Legal information

Legal notice, personal data, policy of protection of your personal data... Concerned about the protection of your private life, we attach a lot of importance to the confidentiality of the personal data that you transmit to us.

The website www.aussois.com is edited by :

Haute Maurienne Vanoise Tourist Office
Lanslebourg Mont-Cenis - 6 rue Napoléon - 73480 Val-Cenis
Tel : +33 (0)4 79 05 99 06 | Fax : +33 (0)4 79 05 82 17 | Email : web@hautemaurienne.com

Web site development : Altimax
Reservation center : Alliance Réseaux
Hosting : Kinsta

Photo credits
Office de Tourisme de Haute Maurienne Vanoise, Agence ANRIGO, ANDRES, Marjorie ASSELINEAU, Bessans jadis et aujourd'hui, Philippe BRUEL, Christophe CARON, Laurent COLLINET, Communauté de Communes de Haute Maurienne Vanoise, Anaël DANG, Daniel DURAND Fresh Influence, DHM, ESF de Val Cenis, ESI de Val Cenis, Cédric FOGAROLO, Nicolas FOLLIET, Didier GIVOIS, Pierre HUART, Images des Cîmes, Joseph JEANMART, R. JOLY, La Grande Odyssée, Gilles LANSART, Pascal LEBEAU, Patrick LEVEQUE, Christian MARTELET, Christian MOLITOR, S. NOTTER, NUTS, Patrick PACALON, Ingrid PAUWELS, Alban PERNET, Photo Arc, Philippe ROGER, Caroline ROYER, Damien SIBILLE, Baptiste THOMAS, SE2M, Sémaphore, MJ TRIPELON JARRY, Max VINCE.

Mention contact form
The information collected by the Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise from this form is used to process and respond to your requests and requests for information. It is recorded and forwarded exclusively to the appropriate department.
In accordance with legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify, delete or port your data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data, or to request that it be restricted.
These rights may be exercised by post to HMVT - 6, rue Napoléon - 73480 Val Cenis or by e-mail to web@hautemaurienne.com, on presentation of proof of identity.
For further information, please consult our Privacy Policy.

Reservation form
The information collected by the Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise from this form is used to process your order. It is recorded and forwarded exclusively to the appropriate department.
In accordance with legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify, delete or port your data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data, or to request that it be restricted.
These rights may be exercised by post to HMVT - 6, rue Napoléon - 73480 Val Cenis or by e-mail to web@hautemaurienne.com, on presentation of proof of identity.
For further information, please consult our Privacy Policy.

Mention volunteer form
The information collected by the Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise from this form is used to process your request. It is recorded and forwarded exclusively to the appropriate department.
In accordance with legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify, delete or port your data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data, or to request that it be restricted.
These rights may be exercised by post to HMVT - 6, rue Napoléon - 73480 Val Cenis or by e-mail to web@hautemaurienne.com, on presentation of proof of identity.
For further information, please consult our Privacy Policy.

Mention recruitment form
The information collected by the Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise from this form is used to process your application. It is recorded and sent exclusively to the appropriate department. Unless you object, it may be kept for up to two years after our last contact.
In accordance with legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify, delete or port your data. You may also object to the processing of your data or request that it be restricted.
These rights may be exercised by post to HMVT - 6, rue Napoléon - 73480 Val Cenis or by e-mail to web@hautemaurienne.com, on presentation of proof of identity.
For further information, please consult our Privacy Policy.

Newsletter registration form
Your e-mail address is only used to send you the newsletter and invitations to events from the Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise.
You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link included in each e-mail.
For further information, please consult our Privacy Policy.

RGPD

1 - Purpose of the policy
The Haute Maurienne Vanoise Tourist Office attaches great importance to the respect of privacy. This is one of the reasons why we have adopted our own policy on confidentiality and the protection of personal data.

We are committed to protecting your privacy rights and ensuring that your personal data is protected.

This personal data management policy (the "Policy") details the types of personal data we collect, how we handle and protect it in connection with the services we offer. This includes information collected offline or through our Customer Service Department and online through our websites, applications (including mobile applications) and third party platforms ("Sites"). It also reminds you of your rights and how to exercise them with us.

We maintain adequate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data you provide to us against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access to your personal data.

This external policy on privacy and the protection of personal data is published by the company SPL Haute Maurienne Vanoise Tourisme (called Office du Tourisme de Haute Maurienne Vanoise) whose head office is located at the following address: Mont-Cenis - 6 rue Napoléon - 73480 Val-Cenis - France

2 - Your rights and how to exercise them?
The law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, as well as the European General Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) supplementing the law n°78-17, grants you specific rights:
- A right of access: right to ask us if we hold Personal Data about you and to ask to know them;
- A right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify information about you in case of errors or inaccuracies;
- A right to object: when the Processing is based on our legitimate interests, the right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the Processing of Personal Data, with the exception of commercial prospecting, where a reason is not required.
- A right to the limitation of the Processing: right to ask us not to keep some of your Personal Data for future Processing when:

You dispute the accuracy of your Personal Data;
You consider and can establish that the Processing of the Personal Data is unlawful and you object to the erasure of the Personal Data and demand instead the limitation of the Processing;
We no longer need your Personal Data but they are still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
You object to the Processing being based on our legitimate interest, while we verify whether the legitimate reasons pursued prevail over yours;
- A right to erasure: subject to the exceptions provided for by the Regulation, the right to obtain the erasure of your Personal Data, when one of the following reasons applies:

Your Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
You wish to withdraw your consent on which the Processing of your Personal Data was based and there are no other grounds justifying such Processing;
You object to the Processing and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the Processing or you object to the sending of commercial solicitations;
You consider and can establish that your Personal Data has been processed unlawfully;
Your Personal Data must be deleted by virtue of a legal obligation;
- A right to the portability of your data: where Processing is based on your consent or on a contract, the right to receive from us Personal Data concerning you in a structured, commonly used format, and to transmit this Personal Data to another controller without our hindering it;
- The right to withdraw your consent: where Processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the Processing carried out prior to the said withdrawal;
- Right to decide what happens to your Personal Data after your death: you have the right to organize the fate of your Personal Data post-mortem by adopting general or specific directives. We undertake to respect these directives. In the absence of directives, we recognize the possibility for heirs to exercise certain rights, in particular the right of access, if this is necessary for the settlement of the deceased's estate; and the right of opposition to proceed with the closure of the deceased's user accounts and to oppose the Processing of their data;
You can exercise each of these rights by providing proof of your identity:
- By sending an e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at: web@hautemaurienne.com
- By sending a letter to the following address: l'Office du Tourisme de Haute Maurienne Vanoise - Lanslebourg Mont-Cenis - 6 rue Napoléon - 73480 Val-Cenis - France
- By following the instructions on the CNIL website at this address: https://www.cnil.fr/agir

If, despite our efforts to preserve the confidentiality of your Personal Data, you believe that you are a victim of a violation of the Regulation, you may submit a complaint to the CNIL.

3 - Personal data
Personal data refers to information that is likely to identify you directly or indirectly ("Personal Data"). It generally includes information such as your name, postal and e-mail address, telephone number, but also other information such as IP address, shopping habits, lifestyle information or preferences such as hobbies and interests. Health information is referred to as "special categories of Personal Data" and requires special protection due to its level of sensitivity.
We collect your Personal Data directly in a variety of ways, such as when:
- You browse our Site or use our Services on our Site;
- You create an account, log in to your account or use your account on our Site,
- You subscribe to our newsletter;
- You place and pay for an order on our Site;
- You write a review or a comment on our social networks or on our Site;
- You contact us through different channels including contact forms, by mail or by phone;
- You participate in a game or a contest, product tests, satisfaction surveys, polls;
- You visit us in one of our tourist offices;
- You share content on social networks using a hashtag #instanthmv #hautemaurienne #hautemauriennevanoise or hashtags that we offer;
- You have given your consent to third parties to transmit personal data about you to us;
- You share your content with us on our UGC (User Generated Consent);

When you provide us with your personal data, we process it in accordance with this Policy. If you do not want us to process your personal data in this way, please do not provide us with any personal information.

We process your personal data in order to provide our services to you, as detailed below. In some cases, we only process your personal data if you have expressly given us your consent, for example in most cases where we process your personal data for marketing purposes, use cookies or location data, or where we process your so-called special personal data. In other cases, we may have other legal grounds for processing your personal data, such as the performance of your contract with us or a legitimate interest, such as fraud prevention.

If you become a customer, we may transparently infer that you want us to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can always opt out of marketing communications without affecting your benefits as a customer.

Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, we will explicitly ask for your consent, and only for a particular purpose. We will also ask you to provide additional consent if we need to use your personal data for purposes not covered by this Policy.

Please see the following section for details of the different types of personal data we may collect, the purposes involved and the legal basis for such processing.

4 - Processing of personal data
The Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise takes into account the principles of data minimization, data protection by design and data protection by default. Consequently, Personal Data are collected that are relevant, adequate and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

This Personal Information is collected when you place an order or make a reservation, when you create or modify your customer account, when you browse one of our Sites, when you contact us, when you participate in an event, when you fill out forms.

When you fill in input fields on a form, the mandatory nature of an answer is indicated by the use of an asterisk (*) at the end of the question. If you do not answer a question marked with an asterisk, your request will not be processed.

When you choose to send us your Personal Data spontaneously, without being asked to do so, you agree to assume full responsibility for the Personal Data transmitted.

You have been informed of the existence of the "Bloctel" list of opposition to telephone canvassing, on which you can register here: https://conso.bloctel.fr/

4.1 - Nature of the personal data
We are led to collect and process in particular the name, first name, title, delivery address, telephone number, e-mail, information concerning your orders or your possible complaints as well as information concerning the payment of invoices.

This may also include other information such as your IP address, shopping habits, lifestyle information or preferences.

This data is collected fairly; no collection is made without the knowledge of the individuals.

4.2 - Purposes
The Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise always processes your Personal Data for specific purposes and only implements Processing relevant to achieving these purposes.

Any processing of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out below will require your consent if it is not justified by a legitimate interest.

In particular, we process your Personal Data for the following purposes:
- To respond to your requests for information, questions, comments, to satisfy your requests and to provide you with effective assistance;
- To improve the relevance of the information sent;
- To manage your customer account;
- Establish, maintain and manage the customer relationship and ensure its follow-up;
- Process and deliver your orders;
- Ensure the accounting;
- Manage invoicing and collections;
- Manage payment incidents or unpaid invoices and debt collection;
- Send commercial or promotional solicitations relating to products or services similar to those provided. At any time, you may object, free of charge, to the use of your Personal Data for prospecting purposes, without having to give any reason for this request, by following the instructions in the section "Your rights and how to exercise them". We draw your attention to the fact that exercising the right to object does not prevent us from continuing to contact you for other purposes, in particular by virtue of a legal obligation or for the performance of the contract;
- To manage the operation and optimization of our website, to help expedite your future activities and experiences on our website, to evaluate the use of our website, products and services, and to analyze the effectiveness of our communication campaigns and promotions personalize your experience on our site and other platforms and to anonymously and aggregately measure activity on our site and other platforms (including when you visited, whether you visited previously, and which site referred you to it), to make our site easier to use, and to better tailor our site, products and services to your interests and needs;
- To manage our customer relationship via our CRM, in order to get to know you better, to personalize our products and services and to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you (promotional offers, promotional events, PR events, VIP gatherings, announcements/events, etc.), provided that you have given your consent, (or have not expressed your refusal) or that you have previously requested a product or service from us and that the communication is relevant or related to that prior request and made within the time limits set by the applicable laws ;
- Provide customer service by phone or email;
- Provide sharing tools on our Site and/or social networks;
- To verify, identify and authenticate the personal data you have transmitted to us;
- Prevent and detect fraud, malware and manage security incidents;
- To manage possible litigations and disputes.
- Manage your requests for access, rectification, opposition, deletion, limitation and portability of Personal Data;
- Send you satisfaction surveys or conduct internal analyses;
- Invite you to events;
- To manage subscriptions to newsletters and events;
- To carry out analytical studies and commercial statistics;
- To establish, exercise or defend a legal right, whether in the context of a judicial, administrative or extrajudicial procedure of any nature whatsoever;
- Maintain records;
- To ensure the compliance of our activities;
- And any other purpose imposed by law and authorities.

4.3 - Purpose of processing
The Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise collects and processes Personal Data if :
- We have obtained your prior consent;
- The Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at your request;
- Processing is necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;
- The Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and does not unduly affect your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

4.4 - Retention periods
L'Office du Tourisme de Haute Maurienne Vanoise retains your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it is collected, subject to the legal possibilities of archiving, obligations to retain certain Personal Data and/or anonymization.
Customer Personal Data that does not relate to a specific contract is kept for a period of three years from the date of your last interaction. Personal Data relating to a specific contract is retained for the duration of the contract.

At the end of the above-mentioned periods, the Personal Data are subject to an Intermediate Archiving for the legal or regulatory prescription periods.
At the end of the legal or regulatory limitation period, we undertake to delete the Personal Data from its databases or to make them anonymous.
Prospective customers' Personal Information is retained for a period of three years from your last interaction and then deleted or anonymized.

4.5 - Recipients and transfer of your data
All this personal information is confidential and is only accessible by our services. It is not intended to be transferred or sold.
We may share your personal data with service providers who help us carry out the above processes, including
- Our advertising, marketing and promotional agencies to help us deliver and analyze the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and promotions,
- Third parties required to deliver a product or service to you, such as a delivery or postal service delivering a product you have ordered,
- Third party service providers, such as web hosting service providers,
- Providers of web analytics tools, such as Google,
- Our service providers and/or business partners when sharing is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above,
We require these processors to comply with strict requirements in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, under which they may only process your personal data on our behalf and must comply with high IT security standards.

Please note that we never share your personal data with social networking platforms. When we develop our audience or conduct customer matching activities with social networking platforms such as Facebook or Google, your personal data is anonymized before transfer.

If there are changes in the future and we need to share your personal data with a social networking platform, we will ask for your consent.

Please note that we may share your personal data with law enforcement or other agencies when we are legally required to do so or in the event of a subpoena, summons or court order requiring us to disclose your personal data.

5 - Security of personal data
The Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise undertakes, within the framework of its activities and in accordance with the Regulations, to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of Personal Data.
We take the necessary precautions, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the Processing, as well as the probability of each risk, in order to preserve the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data you communicate to us, and in particular to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or communicated to third parties (unless you give your consent).
Consequently, we implement all technical, logical, physical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk and to prevent any loss, alteration, disclosure of Personal Data or access by unauthorized third parties.
However, given the intrinsic characteristics of the Internet, any transmission of information via the Internet is not totally secure. The Personal Data transmitted is subject to measures that cannot protect against all risks of misappropriation and/or piracy. The transmission of your Personal Data is therefore at your own risk.

In case of violation of Personal Data and in accordance with the Regulation, we undertake to notify the CNIL.

6 - Transfers of personal data to a country outside the European Union
To date, the Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise only transfers Personal Data of Data Subjects located outside the European Union, under the terms and conditions set out in the Regulations.

In the event that we transfer Personal Data to Data Subjects located within the European Union, we will, as of today, verify that appropriate safeguards in accordance with the Regulation will be put in place by the Importer and that you will have enforceable rights and effective remedies to ensure that your Personal Data is afforded an adequate level of protection.

Personal Data may, for the purposes mentioned above, be transferred to a country within the European Union, to a country outside the European Union which has been the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, as well as to countries outside the European Union which have not been the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, provided that appropriate safeguards in accordance with the RGPD have been provided

7 - Children's Privacy Protection
Our products and services are not intended for children and do not target children under the age of fifteen. If you are under 15 years of age, you are prohibited from ordering products or services and from sending us information about yourself.

8 - Social networks / Hyperlinks
The Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise is present on Social Networks, and in particular on Facebook, YouTube and Instagram.

We remind you that Processing is implemented by the Social Network when you access or use that Social Network, which requires you to consult and accept the privacy policy of each Social Network you use.

Depending on the Social Network used, you will be able to access many features such as registering to events we offer, following our news, commenting or sharing content published on your personal page within the Social Network, etc.

For these purposes, we will process some of your Personal Data, in particular your name, first name and any information made public on your personal page.
As a service to our visitors, our Site may contain hypertext links to other websites which are neither operated nor controlled by us.
The Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise is therefore not responsible for the content of such websites, nor for the data protection practices of the third parties operating them. We draw your attention to the fact that the data protection practices of third parties may differ from those presented in this Policy. We urge you to check and understand their data protection practices before entrusting them with your personal data.

9 - Publicity and updating of the policy
This policy is effective as of May 25, 2018
The Tourist Office of Haute Maurienne Vanoise reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy. Any changes will be published on the Sites, the Social Networks and, where applicable, notified to you by e-mail. Any browsing on the Sites and on the Social Networks, any subscription to a product and service subsequent to the notification date presumes your unreserved acceptance of the new Privacy Policy thus notified.

Cookies

1 - Cookies
When opening a page of our website, you have seen a message indicating the presence of Cookies on our site. These "Cookies" files are installed on your terminal (Computer, Smartphone, Tablet etc.) in order to collect information relating to your navigation. You will find below explanations and ways to configure cookies according to your choices.

2 - Presentation of cookies
A cookie is a file in which information relating to your navigation is recorded on your hard disk by your browser (like the history for example) when you visit a site. This small file allows the server containing the site to identify and recognize you during the lifetime of the cookie.

3 - Why use cookies?
There are three types of cookies:
- Technical cookies
Most of the technical cookies (such as session cookies) are essential to the functioning of the site. They allow access to protected areas (such as the pro areas for example) thanks to personal identifiers (login and session password). They generally have a very short life span. Their deletion may cause navigation difficulties.

- Statistics cookies (web analytics)
These cookies collect your connection information so that the owner of the site can know the number of visits to his site, the average time of visit, the most visited pages, from which browser, etc.
Google Analytics, for example, generates a cookie with a unique identifier that collects your IP address in order to know the city from which you are connecting but without ever knowing which computer or which physical person you really are.

- Sharing cookies (social networks)
Our site contains sharing links to Facebook, Twitter, Google+, or other, which allow you to share content from our site with others. When you use these sharing buttons, a third-party cookie is set after your consent is obtained. If you are connected to the social network while browsing our site, the sharing buttons allow you to link the content you view to your user account.

5 - How to manage cookies?
Several possibilities are offered to you to manage cookies. Any settings you may make will be likely to modify your Internet navigation and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies.
You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies, either through the consent given when you connect to the site or directly through your browser preferences. You will find help on how to set your browser below.

6 - Settings
- Setting your browser
Each browser can be configured to allow or not the presence of cookies on your terminal:
List of procedures :
For Chrome: https: //support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en
For Internet Explorer: https: //windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies
For Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=Gérer+the+cookies
For Opera: https: //help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

- Methods of refusal (opt-out)
You can also set your choices directly on the platforms that set the cookies via the following links. Please note that if you refuse the cookie, a cookie will be saved on your terminal with the sole purpose of deactivating the services associated with the cookie. So if you delete all the cookies stored in your terminal, via your browser, we will no longer know that you have chosen this option.
For statistical cookies deposited by Google Analytics: https: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr
For sharing cookies (social networks)
For cookies set by Facebook: https: //fr-fr.facebook.com/help/cookies
For cookies set by Twitter: https: //support.twitter.com/articles/20170518-utilisation-des-cookies-et-des-technologies-similaires-par-twitter
For cookies set by Google+: https: //www.google.com/intl/fr_ALL/policies/privacy/

- To know more about cookies
For more information on cookies, you can consult the CNIL website at this address
https://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/